CAN'T CONNECT?

Databases

Most Databases require IUPUI Network ID and Password for off-campus access. Can't Connect?


A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 1 | 2 |



  • Wall Street Journal (Proquest Digital Microfilm)

    The Digital Microfilm™ offering is a new and exclusive ProQuest product that brings full-image newspaper archived content to your patrons the way they want it-digitally. Newspaper archived scans are accessed via the web, enabling multiple users to take advantage of full-image primary resource content inside and outside of the library. By bringing the newspaper microfilm experience online, the Digital Microfilm™ user experiences all of the same features and benefits of a traditional microfilm reader in an efficient virtual environment, saving you time, money, and space.

    Subject Areas : Newspapers
  • Ward’s Business Directory of US Private and Public Companies (Gale)

    • Identify market participants and study market share
    • Locate potential clients and create targeted mailing lists
    • Determine parent/subsidiary relationships
    • Analyze market position and find specific data on targeted companies

    Subject Areas : Business
  • Web of Knowledge

    The Web of Knowledge provides seamless access to the Web of Science indexes as well as Journal Citation Reports, Current Contents Connect, BIOSIS Previews, Inspec, MEDLINE and Zoological Record.

    Subject Areas : Biology | Medicine | Nursing | Science, General
  • Web of Science

    The Web of Science provides seamless access to the Science Citation Expanded®, Social Sciences Citation Index®, and Arts & Humanities Citation Index™. It enables users to search current and retrospective multidisciplinary information from approximately 8,500 of the most prestigious, high impact research journals in the world. Web of Science also provides a unique search method, cited reference searching. With it, users can navigate forward, backward, and through the literature, searching all disciplines and time spans to uncover all the information relevant to their research. Users can also navigate to electronic full-text journal articles.

    Need Help? Try this tutorial

    Subject Areas : American Studies | Art | Chemistry | Engineering & Technology | Geology and Earth Sciences | History | Informatics | Library & Information Science | Medicine | Nursing | Psychology | Science, General | Tourism Management | Women's Studies
  • Wiley Online Library

    More than 300 online publications for researchers and professionals.

    Subject Areas : Chemistry | Computer Science | Dentistry | Engineering & Technology | Geology and Earth Sciences | Informatics | Medicine
  • Women and Social Movements in the United States (1600-2000) (Alexander Street Press)

    This Worldwide Web site is intended to serve as a resource for students and scholars of U.S. history and U.S. women's history. Organized around the history of women in social movements in the U.S. between 1700 and 2000, the website seeks to advance scholarly debates and understanding at the same time that it makes the insights of women's history accessible to teachers and students at universities, colleges, and high schools.

    Subject Areas : History | Women's Studies
  • Women's Studies Research Guide

    Subject Areas : Women's Studies
  • World History in Context (Gale)

    (Access provided by the Marion County Internet Library
    with support from the Library Fund of The Indianapolis Foundation)

    World History in Context is a comprehensive collection of award-winning reference, full-text articles from leading scholarly publications, an array of primary sources, and images, maps and charts which provide expansive geographic and chronologic research materials for the study of world history. From ancient Europe to Latin America and from the Far East to the Renaissance, world history curricula is supported with over 1,800 primary sources, over 27 reference titles and more than 110 journals.

    This database has been made available through the Marion County Internet Library with support of the Library Fund of The Indianapolis Foundation. Access is restricted to Marion County residents only.

    Need Help? Try this tutorial

    Subject Areas : History
  • World History in Video (North America) (Alexander Street Press)

    World History in Video is a wide-ranging collection of critically acclaimed documentaries that allow students and researchers to explore human history from the earliest civilizations to the late twentieth century. The video content offered here is truly global in scope, covering Africa and the Americas, Asia, Europe, the Middle East, and Oceania.

    Subject Areas : History
  • World Scholar: Latin America and the Caribbean

    This database provides a portal with access to reference, periodicals, multimedia, reports, studies, journals, newspapers, and statistical data. An archive of digitized primary documents focus on the history of Latin America and the Caribbean back to the early 1800s through the contemporary period sourced from collections in the U.S. and abroad. The archive and portal serve as both integrated and standalone resources.

    Subject Areas : History
  • WorldCat (OCLC)

    (Access provided by INSPIRE: Indiana’s Virtual Library)

    OCLC WorldCat database is the OCLC online catalog. It contains over 43 million records describing library holdings.

    Subject Areas : General Interest | Law | Library Catalogs
  • Wright American Fiction

    This is a collection of 19th century American fiction, as listed in Lyle Wright's bibliography American Fiction, 1851-1875. There are currently 2,887 volumes included (1,763 unedited, 1,124 fully edited and encoded) by 1,456 authors. See this page for more information. Collection last updated on September 3, 2005.

    Need Help? Try this tutorial

    Subject Areas : Languages & Literature